SLSNR_Logo
Open Dropdown

Northern Region High Performance Programme

Northern Region High Performance Squads

It is with great pleasure that I announce the following athletes that have gained selection in Northern Region High Performance Squads:

Emerging Talent Squad

Astaria Te Aukura

Mairangi Bay

Sam Poching

Mairangi Bay

Cayleen Bester

Orewa

Jemma Langman

Orewa

Harry Wenmen

Orewa

Patrick Makgill

Red Beach

Blake Readman

Red Beach

Kalani Gilbertson

Red Beach

 Pool Development Squad           

Michael Slessor-White

Mairangi Bay

Lyric Su'a

Orewa

Callum Stinson

Orewa

Kendra Stinson

Orewa

Sam Reinen

Orewa

Andie Quirke

Piha

Cole Drinnan

Piha

Ella Drinnan

Piha

Eve Thomas

Piha

Hannah Williams

Piha

Levi Ata

Piha

Lucy Makaea

Piha

Patrick Makgill

Red Beach

Rachel Hare

Red Beach

Tania Denver

Red Beach

NZRC High Performance Squad

Ashleigh Phipps

Mairangi Bay

Georgia Newman

Mairangi Bay

Grace Platt

Mairangi Bay

Michael Slessor-White

Mairangi Bay

Nadine Lees

Mairangi Bay

Rachel Clark

Mairangi Bay

Sam Mayhew

Mairangi Bay

Sam Paterson

Mairangi Bay

Tiana Williamson

Mairangi Bay

Annelise Lockie

Orewa

Hamish Lockie

Orewa

Kees Ursem

Orewa

Adam Parker

Piha

Cole Drinnan

Piha

Ella Drinnan

Piha

Eve Thomas

Piha

Hannah Williams

Piha

Levi Ata

Piha

Lucy Makaea

Piha

Chelsea Grant

Red Beach

Kees Kramer

Red Beach

Rachel Hare

Red Beach

Rowan Gjaltema

Red Beach

Sam Readman

Red Beach


On behalf of Surf Life Saving Northern Region, I would like to congratulate the athletes on their selection into these Squads and wish them well for the season ahead.

Please note that further athletes may be selected (if required) for the Squads based on the following events: SLSNZ National Pool Championships, NR Interclubs #1 and #2 and the Whangamata Classic.  Final Teams for the New Zealand Representative Challenge are not limited to only Squad athletes.

Dave Shanks
Chair - Northern Region Sports Operational Committee

 

High Performance Team Management 

We are pleased to advise the following appointments to Northern Region High Performance Team Management Positions:

  • Northern Region Team Manager - Dave Shanks
  • Northern Region Assistant Team Manager - Cameron Lockie
  • Norther Region Coach - Zac Franich
  • Northern Region Assistant Coach - Lauren Johnson