slsnr_logov3.jpg
Open Dropdown

NZRC Boat Crews

Northern Region NZ Representative Surf Boat Challenge Crews

It is with great pleasure that I announce the following crews that have gained selection to represent Northern Region at the New Zealand Representative Surf Boat Challenge in February 2018:

Open Mens - Red Beach Boomers (Jed Wright, Hayden Smith, Chris Carew, Shamus O'Halloran, Shane O'Halloran)

Open Womens - Muriwai Meerkats (Alison Craigie, Jessica Parkin, Nicole Owen, Kathryn Wright, Jaime Gunderson, Ricky Butt)

U23 Men - Sunset Young Guns (Carl Morgan, Jack Morgan, Michael Waldegrave, Samuel Hughes, Ted Marsh)

U23 Women - Orewa Diamonds (Alex Murden, Tyler McDowell, Kayla Fuemana, Sylive Mitchell, Stu Handford)

U19 Men - Orewa (Xander Cuff, James Hickman, Finn Woodcock, Callum Stinson, Mark McCarthny)

U19 Women - Orewa (Alice Friend, Olivia Mount, Lyric Su'a, Ashleigh Paotama, Mark McCarthny)

On behalf of Surf Life Saving Northern Region, I would like to congratulate the crews on their selection and wish them well for the New Zealand Representative Surf Boat Challenge.

 

Wayne Franich

Chair - Northern Region Sports Operational Committee

 

 

Northern Region Representative Teams - Surf Boat Information

Boat Crews will be selected for the New Zealand Representative Surf Boat Challenge in 2018.

Selection:
The crews will be named late January 2018. 
Crews will be selected in the following age categories NZ Representative Surf Boat Challenge:

  • Open Men
  • Open Women
  • U23 Men
  • U23 Women
  • U19 Men
  • U19 Women

Selection Policy:
The selection of Representative crews will be in accordance with the current SLSNR Selection Policy.
Please note that you need to be a refreshed, current and financial member of a Club.
Upon selection of the Team, all athletes will need to complete and sign a SLSNR Athlete Agreement.  If you are Under 18 your Parent / Legal Guardian will also be required to sign the Agreement.

Specific Selection Criteria
The 2018 SLSNR New Zealand Rep Challenge Boat Crews will be selected based on the performance and results at the following events:
a)    SLSNR Interclub #1 (4 November 2017)
b)    SLSNZ Boat Series Round 1 (12 November 2017)
c)    SLSNZ Surf Boat Trial (13 November 2017)
d)    SLSNR Interclub #2 (18 November 2017)
e)    Whangamata Classic (9/10 December 2017)
f)     SLSNZ Surf Boat Series Round 2 (2 January 2018)

The Selectors reserve the right to include crews that are unable to attend specific selection events and will take into consideration the following:

  1. 2016-17 Performance and Results;
  2. Their ability to add significant value to an SLSNR Representative Team; and
  3. Such other factors as the Selectors consider relevant.

Rotating crew members and/or unnecessary substitutions at the above events is not recommended.

If you have any queries please contact simone.spencer@surflifesaving.org.nz