slsnr_logov3.jpg
Open Dropdown

2018 Awards of Excellence

The 2018 Toyota Financial Services Awards of Excellence were held on Saturday the 14th of July at the Cordis Hotel in Auckland, celebrating another season of outstanding achievements from our Life Saving Community.

Congratulations to this years Winners:

Sport:

U14 Sportswoman of the Year: Zoe Crawford - Mairangi Bay

U14 Sportsman of the Year:  Kailen Brackebush - Orewa

U16 Sportswoman of the Year:  Andie Quirke - Piha

 U16 Sportsman of the Year:  Patrick Makgill - Red Beach 

U19 Sportswoman of the Year:  Lucy Makaea - Piha 

U19 Sportsman of the Year:  Oscar Williams - Piha 

Open Sportswoman of the Year:  Danielle McKenzie - Mairangi Bay 

Open Sportsman of the Year:  Michael Lee - Mairangi Bay 

Coach of the Year:  Mark McCarthny - Orewa 

Competition Team of the Year:  Red Beach U16 Mens Pool Rescue Relay 

Developing Surf Official of the Year:  Brenda Larsen - Orewa 

Surf Official of the Year:  Michelle Newton - Red Beach 

Outstanding Contribution to Junior Surf:  Mike Brown - Mairangi Bay

Cath & Eddie Millar Cup: Orewa

Junior Surf Championships: Red Beach

Pool Championships: Piha

IRB Championships: Sunset Beach

Northern Region Championships: Red Beach

Junior Competition Club of the Year: Orewa & Red Beach

Masters Competitions Club of the Year: Red Beach & Orewa

Senior Competition Club of the Year: Piha, Red Beach & Mairangi Bay

   

Lifesaving:

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year:  Emily Stolwerk - Waipu Cove 

U19 Lifeguard of the Year:  Maia Barbuzza - Raglan 

Lifeguard of the Year:  Jess Reilly - Raglan Instructor of the Year:  Wade Downey - Red Beach 

Examiner of the Year: Faron Turner - Orewa 

Outstanding Contribution to Powercraft:  Shane Edwards - Sunset Beach

Outstanding Contribution to Support Services:  Johnny Clough - United North Piha

 

Regional Awards:

Paid Lifeguard of the Year:  Luke Stockman - Muriwai 

Community Education Instructor of the Year:  Nick Tomkins - Orewa 

Club Administrator of the Year:  Elle Scheepens - Bethells Beach 

Volunteer of the Year:  John Chapman - Orewa 

Innovation of the Year:  SafeSwim - Auckland Council 

Rescue of the Year:  Far North Surf Rescue